It can be hard to know exactly what to eat when you’re Living Low Carb.

I’ve put together this quick reference guide so you can make the best choices fast.

Nuts are an excellent snack option for Low Carb Living.

Packed full of protein and good fats to keep you feeling full.

Because they do have all this good fat in, they are also exceptionally high in Kjs – it’s best to stick to about 30g as a snack.

This is just a small handful – so eat slowly and enjoy.

Most Nuts are on the low carb side which is great – apart from a few exceptions that may surprise you! (Boo Hoo I LOVE Dry Roasted Cashews!)

Happy Snacking 🙂

Which nuts are the lowest carb?

Item – Per 100gCarbsProteinkJsFat
Brazil Nuts2.414.4288668.5
Walnuts314.4290469.2
Macadamia4.57.6306876.2
Pine Nuts4.513.0292570
Almonds4.819.5250354.7
Pecans4.99.8297371.9
Hazelnuts5.114.8268961.4
Pistachio6.819.7228950.6
Peanuts8.924.7237647.1
Pepitas13.724.4241645.6
Cashews16.817.0243749.2

All values are per 100g. Values sourced from Food Standards Australia

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments

comments